Special: 10% discount for all paint and tint booked together.

Special: 10% discount for all paint and tint booked together.

3M™ Ceramic XP Series

Next-Level Heat Rejection, Style, and Connectivity

Upgrade your vehicle’s comfort, protection, and appearance with the 3M™ Automotive Window Film Ceramic XP Series. Built with high-performance ceramic technology, the Ceramic XP Series delivers superior heat and UV rejection without compromising your connectivity. Designed in an attractive, subtle Charcoal tint, this metal-free film ensures your modern vehicle stays cool, stylish, and connected.

Key Benefits

  • Zero Electronic Interference: Constructed with a 100% metal-free design that will not disrupt cell phones, GPS navigation, satellite radio, or keyless entry systems.
  • Up to 99% UV Protection: Blocks up to 99% of harmful ultraviolet (UV) rays to protect your skin and prevent your vehicle’s interior from fading or cracking.
  • Low Reflectivity: Features low visible light reflectivity values, providing a sleek appearance without harsh exterior glare.
  • Enhanced Comfort: Dramatically reduces solar energy and infrared heat entering the vehicle, keeping the cabin significantly cooler.

Product Specifications

CharacteristicSpecification PDF
ColourCharcoal
MaterialHigh-performance Polyester
Film Thickness1.5 mil (38.1 µm)
Liner Thickness0.9 mil (22.9 µm)
AdhesiveClear, Acrylic pressure-sensitive
Application MethodWet installation only

Performance Data

Solar Properties on Auto 75 Glass (73% VLT Automotive Green Glass)

Tested in accordance with ANSI/NFRC 200 procedure.

Film ShadeVisible Light Transmitted (VLT)Total Solar Energy Rejected (TSER)Infrared Energy Rejection (IRER)*Infrared Rejection (IRR)+UV BlockExterior Reflectance
Auto 75 Glass (No Film)73%42%N/AN/A67%7%
Ceramic XP 54%63%61%94%99%6%
Ceramic XP 1510%62%62%87%99%6%
Ceramic XP 2525%58%62%65%99%6%
Ceramic XP 3533%55%61%55%99%5%
Ceramic XP 5051%52%61%30%99%7%
Ceramic XP 7064%49%62%13%99%8%

Solar Properties on 6 mm Clear Glass (89% VLT)

Comparable to standard auto industry clear glass testing.

Film ShadeVisible Light Transmittance (VLT)Total Solar Energy Rejected (TSER)Infrared Energy Rejection (IRER)*Infrared Rejection (IRR)+UV BlockExterior Reflectance
Clear Glass (No Film)89%19%N/AN/A34%9%
Ceramic XP 55%53%43%94%99%6%
Ceramic XP 1512%52%45%87%99%6%
Ceramic XP 2531%46%45%65%99%6%
Ceramic XP 3540%42%42%55%99%7%
Ceramic XP 5062%38%44%31%99%7%
Ceramic XP 7077%35%46%13%99%9%

* IRER: Per cent of solar infrared energy rejected over the 780 nm to 2,500 nm range, accounting for reradiated heat into the cabin.

+ IRR: Per cent of solar infrared energy rejected in the 900 nm to 1,000 nm wavelength range.

Care & Maintenance Guidelines

To keep your window film looking and performing like new:

  • Clean using commercially available neutral glass cleaners without abrasive additives.
  • Do NOT use knives, scrapers, stiff brushes, or abrasive cleaning materials.
  • Do NOT apply heavy pressure or rub vigorously during cleaning.
  • Do NOT attach stickers, tapes, or suction cups directly to the film surface.

Professional Installation & Removal

  • Installation: Must be installed by a professional installer using a wet application method.
  • Removal: 3M recommends using a steamer, pulling the film off at a 90-degree angle from the glass surface for clean removal.
  • Storage: Recommended shelf life is up to 5 years when stored between 60°F and 85°F (16°C to 30°C) in a clean, dry area out of direct sunlight.

Select Service for a Quick quote

Fill in the below for a no obligation quote

  • Car
  • Home
  • Office
  • Gtechniq
  • 3m PPF